Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1991 at 1902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Harvey L. Montague
Registration:
N13DT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raleigh - Jackson
MSN:
401-0247
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
659
Circumstances:
The pilot had cancelled his ifr flight plan, and was proceeding to the airport visually. During his approach, the left engine quit, followed by the right engine. He then realized that he had failed to switch from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main fuel tanks prior to the approach, and exhausted the auxiliary fuel supply. With insufficient altitude to attempt a restart, he force landed the airplane in a bean field short of the airport. After the airplane came to a stop, the occupants egressed, and the fuselage was consumed in a post-crash fire.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to select the main fuel tanks prior to the approach, resulting in fuel starvation and engine stoppage.
Final Report:
N13DT.pdf88.87 KB