Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1968 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N348E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
169
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hopewell Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility and was unable to locate the runway lights. He failed to execute a missed approach and continued to descend until the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All five occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Low ceiling,
- Obstruction to vision,
- The pilot did not execute a missed approach when runway was not in sight,
- The visibility was reduced due to smoke from a local factory and fog.
- Low ceiling,
- Obstruction to vision,
Final Report:
N348E.pdf107.07 KB