Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Lawrence Vansertima
Registration:
N4042Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were killed.