Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Tranaca
Registration:
YV-605C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Cumaná-Antonio Jose de Sucre Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed 8 km short of runway. One passenger was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed, among them German tourists.
Probable cause:
It is believed that both engines failed following a fuel exhaustion on approach.