Date & Time: Jan 22, 1997 at 1326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N5AS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crystal – Lansing
MSN:
401-0208
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3745
Captain / Total hours on type:
409
Circumstances:
After landing at the airport, the airplane was taxied to a fixed base operator to pick up a passenger. Rime ice, as thick as two inches was seen on the airplane, and the pilots of the airplane attempted to manually remove the ice. The airplane was topped off with fuel before departure. During departure from runway 31R, the airplane collided with a fence. Numerous areas of ice were found on the airplane following the accident. Both propellers had similar damage. The pilots had reported to the FAA that the left engine had sustained a loss of power. The passenger reported that he did not notice any loss of power from either engine. No preimpact part failure or malfunction of the left engine was found.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to ensure adequate removal of airframe ice from the aircraft during preflight.
Final Report:
N5AS.pdf93.92 KB