Date & Time: Feb 24, 1984 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JJR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mendoza - Córdoba
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Córdoba-Ambrosio Taravella, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain showers. The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Juárez Celman, about 5 km short of runway 23 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.