Date & Time: Jan 19, 2021 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
XB-NQO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tapachula - Tapachula
MSN:
401-0294
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Tapachula Airport in the early morning. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a prairie located near an agricultural sector in Comitán de Domínguez. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.