Date & Time: Aug 19, 1975 at 0801 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N4004Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Austin
MSN:
401-0104
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
705
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Circumstances:
While approaching Austin-Robert Mueller Airport runway 12R in a cloud base at 500 feet, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames onto a house located few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. There were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach because the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Pilot had no solo time in type of aircraft,
- Two previous approaches completed.