Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1967 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Cannon Aircraft
Registration:
N3212Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
401-0012
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane went into a dive and eventually crashed in a prairie. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to an incapacitation of the pilot who suffered a heart attack.
Final Report:
N3212Q.pdf80.16 KB