Date & Time: Nov 13, 2001 at 1836 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N2RR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Monica – Van Nuys
MSN:
340A-0643
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Aircraft flight hours:
1036
Circumstances:
During an aborted nighttime takeoff, the airplane continued off the end of the 4,987-foot-long runway, vaulted an embankment, and impacted a guardrail on an airport service road 30 feet below. According to the manufacturer's pilot operating handbook, the takeoff distance required for the ambient conditions was 1,620 feet and the accelerate-stop distance was 2,945 feet. Several witnesses reported observing the airplane traveling along the runway at an unusually high speed, with normal engine sound, and without becoming airborne; followed by an abrupt reduction in engine power and the sound of screeching tires. Skid marks were present on the last 1,000 feet of the runway. In the wreckage, the gust lock/control lock was found engaged in the pilot's control column.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to remove the control gust lock prior to takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff with sufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane on the runway.
Final Report:
N2RR.pdf102.99 KB