Date & Time: Dec 31, 1981 at 2137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N6272N
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver – Pueblo
MSN:
340A-0457
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5299
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Pueblo Memorial Airport while on a taxi flight from Denver, the pilot encountered technical problems with the power levers. The left engine was shut down then the airplane lost height, stalled and crashed on final. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach due to engine control problems. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Throttle-power lever assemblies jammed,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Partial loss of power on left engine,
- Shut down left engine after the left throttle cable jammed at approximately 30 inches of manifold pressure.
Final Report:
N6272N.pdf195.69 KB