Date & Time: Nov 13, 2018 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Lyle Boman
Registration:
C-GMLS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
340A-0771
YOM:
1979
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Ponoka-Labrie Field, the pilot encountered technical problems with the autopilot and decided to make a go-around. While in the circuit pattern, the autopilot failed to disconnect properly so the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field. The airplane belly landed then contacted trees. Upon impact, the tail was torn off and the aircraft came to rest. The pilot was seriously injured.