Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1980 at 1933 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Staal Leasing
Registration:
N110RA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ketchikan - Petersburg
MSN:
340A-0315
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
850
Circumstances:
While descending to Petersburg Airport, the pilot reported he was having all kinds of problems. The tail apparently detached and the airplane crashed into the sea. The wreckage was not found and all four occupants were presumed dead.
Probable cause:
As the wreckage was not found, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N110RA.pdf70.58 KB