Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1985 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Lawlor Service Corporation
Registration:
N36888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portland – Teterboro
MSN:
340A-0950
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
2545
Circumstances:
During IFR flight at 12,000 feet both aircraft vacuum pumps failed. Aircraft descended in right turn off radar. Witnesses observed aircraft at low altitude above trees, circle, make steep left turn, climb and descend to ground. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) vacuum system - failure, total
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) flight/nav instruments, attitude gyro - inoperative
4. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
5. (f) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N36888.pdf86.39 KB