Date & Time: Nov 20, 1988 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N468CM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ann Arbor – Oxford
MSN:
340A-1017
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
22092
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
According to witnesses, the weather was changing from minute to minute as the aircraft was arriving. Witnesses reported the wind was blowing from east to northeast at 10 to 15 knots, rain fall was varying from strong to periods of light rain, and the ceiling (cloud level) was variable. The pilot began an ILS runway 36 approach; however, before reaching the airport, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed about 2 miles short of the runway. The pilot was seriously injured and could not remember the accident, but did recalled receiving a wind shear alert. The pilot reported an intermittent problem with the autopilot heading mode; however, no other preimpact malfunction or failure of the acft was evident. All five occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and terrain due to the pilot exceeding approach minimum altitude during an ILS approach.
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dusk
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
6. (f) weather condition - windshear
7. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
8. (c) decision height - not used - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N468CM.pdf90.18 KB