Date & Time: Nov 20, 1983 at 1255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N85JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savannah – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
340A-0700
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft disappeared from radar coverage while in cruise flight at 10,000 feet msl near Orangeville, FL. The ATC transcript revealed that the pilot had been inquiring about the weather ahead of him and was cleared to descend to 6,000 feet in order to get below strong headwinds. One minute later he transmitted that he was going to stay at 10,000 feet because he did not have any choice (strong turbulence). His last transmission stated the weather was getting worse. The aircraft has not been located.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. Reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N85JK.pdf84.15 KB