Date & Time:
Feb 18, 2023 at 0646 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
RP-C2080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Legazpi - Manila
MSN:
340A-0917
YOM:
1979
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Legazpi-Bicol Airport in the early morning on an executive flight to the capital City. Few minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 6,000 feet, it impacted the rocky slope of Mt Mayon located about 16 km north of Legazpi Airport. The wreckage was found the next day near the crater of the volcano. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.