Date & Time: Jan 2, 1983 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N1947E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterey – Oakland
MSN:
340A-0677
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3200
Captain / Total hours on type:
41
Circumstances:
The aircraft began to lose power at about 400 feet agl after takeoff and the pilot elected to land along the shoreline in the ocean. The aircraft ditched about 100 yards off shore. All 4 occupants were able to exit thru the airstair door and received only minor injuries. The aircraft sank after about 5 minutes. It was not recovered from the 27 feet deep water. Two occupants swam ashore and two were rescued by the coast guard. The line attendant who serviced the aircraft mistook it for a king air. The pilot requested that all four tanks be topped off. The line attendant added 110 gallons of Jet A fuel.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mechanical failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel grade - improper
2. (c) maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment - improper - airport personnel
3. (c) aircraft service - inattentive - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N1947E.pdf86.16 KB