Date & Time: Aug 25, 1986 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N340MV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank - Wray
MSN:
340A-0209
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Captain / Total hours on type:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
1480
Circumstances:
While en route, the pilot was cleared to deviate 20° left of course to avoid thunderstorm activity that ARTCC radar showed was right of course. The pilot reported turbulences, but demurred descending to a lower altitude despite a pirep of clear weather below. He then reported 'in a cell' with turbulences. Radar and radio contact with the aircraft were lost. Another pilot, who flew approximately 15 miles further south, reported no weather, but said there was extreme weather to the north with near constant lightning. Subsequently, N340MV impacted the ground in a steep nose-down, left wing low attitude, after a 14,000 feet descent. The landing gear was extended when the plane crashed. An exam of the wreckage revealed no preimpact structural failure or aircraft component malfunction. Also, the wreckage showed no evidence of weather damage from hail or lightning. However, weather info showed there was high altitude thunderstorm activity with turbulences in the area at the time of the mishap. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. In flight weather avoidance assistance - initiated - atc personnel (artcc)
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
5. (f) weather condition - lightning
6. (f) weather condition - turbulence(thunderstorms)
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
7. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined - pilot in command
8. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N340MV.pdf90.24 KB