Date & Time:
Dec 2, 2024 at 1457 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
SCH Aviation Trustee
Registration:
N340GJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Beaune - Beaune
MSN:
340A-0637
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot and one copilot) were completing a local training flight out from Beaune-Challenges Airport. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crash landed in a vineyard located in Magny-lès-Villers, about 10 km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. Both occupants evacuated the cabin and were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed by fire.