Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1981 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Joseph R. Gifford
Registration:
N2695A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heppner – Yakima – Ketchikan
MSN:
340A-0770
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
8
Circumstances:
While on an ILS/DME approach to Ketchikan Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain falls, turbulences and thunderstorm activity. In limited visibility, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a mountain and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Turbulences associated with thunderstorms.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
Final Report:
N2695A.pdf117.37 KB