Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
D-IMBP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
340A-0221
YOM:
1976
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Egelsbach Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in Gräfenhausen. The wreckage was found along a highway and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.