Date & Time:
Jan 3, 2023 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Aonvo Investment
Registration:
N824BC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Basseterre – Providenciales
MSN:
340A-0306
YOM:
1977
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Basseterre-Robert L. Bradshaw Airport in St Kitts & Nevis on a flight to Providenciales, Turks & Caicos Islands (distance 1,116 km). Approaching Cockburn Town (Grand Turk Island), the pilot informed ATC he was shot of fuel and later ditched the airplane offshore. All four occupants were rescued by a fisherman around 15h30. The aircraft sank.