Date & Time: Jun 20, 1984 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N5345J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Williamsburg
MSN:
340A-0418
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1900
Aircraft flight hours:
1000
Circumstances:
Pilot requested fuel from fbo but failed to make it clear what type he wanted. The fbo personnel misunderstood the pilot's request and refueled the aircraft with 'Jet-A' instead of aviation grade gasoline. The pilot did not monitor the refueling process and failed to recognize the wrong fuel as stated on fuel receipt. The pilot did not realize the improper fuel on his preflight of the aircraft. The aircraft departed and shortly there after the pilot radioed that he was returning to the airport because of a serious problem. Witnesses near the accident site stated that the aircraft was in a left bank (about 45° bank angle) before impact in a densely wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - improper
2. (c) refueling - improper - fbo personnel
3. (f) information unclear (phraseology) - pilot in command
4. (f) fbo personnel
5. (f) refueling - inattentive - pilot in command
6. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: fire/explosion
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N5345J.pdf86.8 KB