Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1998 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Kenneth E. Asher
Registration:
N5340F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chicago - Louisville
MSN:
340A-0667
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Aircraft flight hours:
3036
Circumstances:
The pilot reported the airplane decelerated during the takeoff roll. He applied the brakes and as he advanced the throttles to full power the airplane accelerated. The airplane cleared the end of the runway then stalled into Lake Michigan, flipped inverted and sank. One passenger reported that it felt as if someone put on the brakes. One passenger drowned. The pilot used 32' of manifold pressure for takeoff versus 37.3' as placarded. The pilot operating handbook lists normal takeoff speed as 91 KIAS, however the airplane was equipped with vortex generators. The pilot reported looking for 105 to 110 KIAS for takeoff. No evidence was found of the pilot having a multi-engine rating. No evidence of a mechanical failure/malfunction was found.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper use of the throttle in not using full power for takeoff, the pilot's failure to use proper aborted takeoff procedures, and the inadvertent stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was inadequate preflight/planning by the pilot.
Final Report:
N5340F.pdf109.61 KB