Date & Time: Sep 1, 1991 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N4298C
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Diego - Brawley
MSN:
340A-0601
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1597
Captain / Total hours on type:
332
Circumstances:
Returning to the pilot's home base airport, the pilot indicated that he overflew the uncontrolled field and then entered the traffic pattern for runway 26 which was over 4,400 feet long. The pilot reported that he observed the wind sock was parallel to the runway but failed to initially observe that he was landing with a nearly direct 20 to 25 knot tailwind. The airplane touched down long, overran the runway's departure end, collided with a pole and caught on fire. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
The pilot's selection of the wrong landing runway and his failure to attain the proper touchdown location. Factors which contributed to the accident were related to the pilot's inadequate observations of the weather and the tailwind condition which existed.
Final Report:
N4298C.pdf89.18 KB