Date & Time:
Mar 3, 2005 at 1726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
D-IMMA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bologna - Forli
MSN:
340A-1205
YOM:
1981
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
3041
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed runway 12 at a speed of 112 knots following a longer than normal takeoff course. After rotation, it encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height when it successively collided with the airport perimeter fence and an embankment located about 150 metres from the runway 30 threshold. The aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to proceed to a proper inspection prior to departure and did not realize that the aircraft (wings, tail and fuselage) was contaminated with frost. This caused the aircraft to be unable to gain sufficient height after rotation as the aerodynamic properties were altered. The fact that the total weight of the aircraft was above the MTOW and the CofG was near the permissible limit was considered as a contributing factors.
Final Report:
D-IMMA.pdf2.18 MB