Date & Time: Sep 25, 1982 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N2676A
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Aurora
MSN:
340A-0761
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3484
Captain / Total hours on type:
495
Aircraft flight hours:
548
Circumstances:
Following a missed approach to Aurora-Sugar Grove Airport, the twin engine airplane descended in a left turn, causing the left wing to struck the ground first. The aircraft broke up and caught fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. No malfunctions found.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: missed approach (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - rain
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
6. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N2676A.pdf83.76 KB