Date & Time: Jan 21, 1981 at 1107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N26711
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aurora - Aurora
MSN:
340A-0748
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5498
Captain / Total hours on type:
69
Circumstances:
The crew (one engineer and two pilots) departed Aurora-Sugar Grove for a local post maintenance test flight. While approaching the airport in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to freezing fog, both engines lost power as the induction systems were iced. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed. All three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of the anti-icing/deicing equipment or failed to use it,
- Ice induction,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Forced landing on airport,
- Airframe buffet,
- Adverse/unfavorable weather,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Fog,
- Test flight check of radios and pressurization,
- 233 lbs over max weight at takeoff, within limits at the time of the accident.
Final Report:
N26711.pdf154.14 KB