Date & Time: Oct 29, 1995 at 2252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N5736M
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barcelona - Vienna
MSN:
340-0039
YOM:
1972
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On October 29, 1995, about 2152 Universal Coordinated Time, a Cessna 340, N5736M, collided with the ground during an instrument landing system approach at Vienna, Austria. The airplane was operated by Austrian Cessna Aviation, Inc. under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and instrument flight rules. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. An instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The private, instrument-rated pilot, and the five passengers had minor injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The flight departed Barcelona, Spain, about 1810 on the same day.