Date & Time: Jul 30, 1978 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N1381G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riverton - Evanston
MSN:
340-0080
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2997
Captain / Total hours on type:
345
Circumstances:
At liftoff, both engines lost power. The pilot elected to return but eventually decided to make an emergency landing. He was forced to make an evasive maneuver to avoid collision and completed a belly landing in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance, servicing, inspection,
- Fuel injection system,
- Excessive pressure,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- High density altitude,
- Reversed course immediately after takeoff.
Final Report:
N1381G.pdf126.67 KB