Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1974 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Ronald Brinkhoff
Registration:
N9950F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego – Phoenix
MSN:
340-0177
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Phoenix-Sky Harbor Airport, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that lost height, struck power cables and crashed in flames onto a house. The pilot, sole on board, was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Failed to use checklist,
- High obstructions,
- Complete engine failure,
- Fuel selector on auxiliary tanks,
- Propeller not feathered.
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to use checklist,
- High obstructions,
- Complete engine failure,
- Propeller not feathered.
Final Report:
N9950F.pdf119.33 KB