Date & Time: May 11, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
D-IKAL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Udine - Nuremberg - Koblenz
MSN:
340-0031
YOM:
1972
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Udine to Koblenz with an intermediate stop in Nuremberg on behalf of a German company based in the north part of Germany. On approach to Nuremberg Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Langwasser, about 10 km southeast of the airport. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.