Date & Time: May 18, 1994 at 1551 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N5158J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Vegas – Elko
MSN:
340-0548
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2864
Captain / Total hours on type:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1769
Circumstances:
The non-instrument rated pilot obtained an abbreviated weather briefing for a flight from Las Vegas to Elko, Nevada. He was advised of mountain obscuration, icing and turbulence, and was told that VFR flight was not recommended. A VFR flight plan was filed and activated. The airplane departed Las Vegas at 1414 pdt. The last radio communications with the plane was at 1545 pdt, about 14 miles south of Elko. Several local residents reported a thunderstorm was passing through the area at that time. The airplane was located the next morning about 10 miles southwest of Elko Airport near Grindstone Peak at about 6,000 feet msl. An exam of the airframe and engine at the accident site did not disclose any mechanical problems. During a toxicology test, 4.8 mg/kg of diphenhydramine (an antihistamine) was detected in the pilot's liver tissue. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude (or clearance) from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, high (mountainous/hilly) terrain, and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.
Final Report:
N5158J.pdf97.62 KB