Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1979 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Metro Inns inc.
Registration:
N345B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Little Rock – Dallas
MSN:
340-0361
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on an executive flight from Little Rock to Dallas, the twin engine airplane collided with a Cessna 172 registered N73532. Operated by the Red River Army Depot, the single engine airplane departed Texarkana for a local flight with two passengers and one pilot on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All seven occupants were killed. The accident occurred in a non controlled area and both aircraft were not under radar contact. The pilot of the Cessna 340 was facing the sun when the accident occurred.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision after both crew failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Sunglare,
- Not under radar contact,
- No traffic advisory issued,
- No control area.
- Sunglare,
- Not under radar contact,
- No traffic advisory issued,
- No control area.
Final Report:
N345B.pdf92.35 KB