Date & Time: Sep 29, 2000 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N130DR
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nouméa - Nadi
MSN:
340-0041
YOM:
1972
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On September 29, 2000, at 1600 hours local time, a Cessna 340, N130DR, was destroyed when it impacted the water in Nadi Bay, about 1,500 feet short of the runway 09 threshold at Nadi International Airport in the Republic of the Fiji Islands. The commercial pilot, a citizen of the United States and the sole occupant, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight, operated by Benchmark Aviation under 14 CFR Part 91, that departed from Magenta Airport, New Caledonia, NWWM at 1200.