Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1976 at 1547 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
681 Ltd
Registration:
N69498
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ogden – Laramie – Denver
MSN:
340-0336
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Laramie-General Herbert J. Brees Regional Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. On final, the airplane banked left, went into a near vertical attitude then lost height and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Spin on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Failed to initiate a go-around,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Snow,
- Observers reported weather marginal in accident quadrant.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Snow,
Final Report:
N69498.pdf124.08 KB