Date & Time: Apr 10, 1970 at 1437 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N2340C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kingman - Kingman
MSN:
340-0672
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1649
Captain / Total hours on type:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kingman-Clyde Cessna Field on a local test flight on this first Cessna 340 prototype. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent caused by the failure of the elevator tab control system. The following factors were reported:
- Elevator tab control system improperly installed,
- Improper maintenance,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Separation in flight,
- Bolt improperly secured in elevator trim push-pull rod came out and caused the loss of the horizontal stab assembly.
Final Report:
N2340C.pdf100.8 KB