Date & Time:
May 18, 1978 at 1642 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Carlie W. Smith
Registration:
N711CS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sacramento – Hollywood
MSN:
340-0066
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
280
Circumstances:
On final approach to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a rough terrain located few miles from the airfield. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach due to low cylinder compression. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Controlled collision with ground,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Rough terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Maintenance annual inspection refuse to license the aircraft due to low compression of both engines,
- Last annual record in December 1976.
- Rough terrain,
Final Report:
N711CS.pdf106.39 KB