Date & Time: Aug 9, 2000 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N4424X
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zweibrücken – Egelsbach
MSN:
340-0217
YOM:
1973
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1829
Captain / Total hours on type:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
4800
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Zweibrücken Airport on a VFR flight to Egelsbach, carrying two passengers and one pilot. Following an uneventful flight at an altitude of 5,000 feet and while approaching the destination, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and elected to divert to Griesheim-August-Euler Airport. On short final, while completing a left turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed 160 metres short of runway 25 threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine because the fuel selector valve was in OFF position. For unknown reasons, the pilot failed to feather the left propeller and on short final, the aircraft's speed was below minimum, causing the aircraft to stall and to crash. No technical anomalies were found on the aircraft.
Final Report: