Date & Time: Jun 6, 1988 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N7828Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
340-0241
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1005
Aircraft flight hours:
1175
Circumstances:
The pilot in the right seat had hired the pilot in the left seat to ferry the airplane to Germany, then to Turkey. A four tank ferry fuel system was installed but a weight and balance check was not made. During the tkof, the aircraft would not climb. Afterward the airplane was computed to have been overweight and the cg was aft of the rear limit. The left wing hit trees and the right wing hit two fences. After colliding with the terrain, the airplane burned. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
3. (c) lift-off - premature - pilot in command
4. (c) airspeed - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) object - tree(s)
6. (f) object - fence
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N7828Q.pdf87.33 KB