Date & Time: Nov 26, 1983 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N98567
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle – Ephrata
MSN:
340-0036
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4948
Captain / Total hours on type:
1590
Aircraft flight hours:
1951
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with a hilltop during a missed approach in IMC weather. The aircraft was on an IFR flight plan. The pilot stated visual contact was established at about 2,000 feet msl but ground features were masked in snow. When the pilot did not see the airport at the proper time he commenced a missed approach and the aircraft struck the ground. Investigation revealed that the obs (vor course indicator) was set on 222° instead of 202° for the published inbound heading. The resultant course passed directly over the accident site. The aircraft was not observed on radar because of its low alt. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: missed approach (IFR)
Findings
1. (c) procedures/directives - inaccurate - pilot in command
2. (c) ifr procedure - inaccurate - pilot in command
3. (c) equipment,other - not corrected - pilot in command
Final Report:
N98567.pdf85.57 KB