Date & Time: Apr 8, 1980 at 1924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N98547
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Crystal - Fargo
MSN:
340-0027
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1538
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff from a snow covered runway at Crystal Airport, the twin engine airplane drifted off, collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured while both passengers were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums due to fog and snow falls.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot failed to abort takeoff and failed to maintain a positive rate of climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Snow on runway,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Drifted off, back on runway,
- Take off at end.
Final Report:
N98547.pdf112.38 KB