Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1991 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Chenoweth Construction Company
Registration:
N7672Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charleston – Columbus
MSN:
340-0184
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
969
Aircraft flight hours:
2653
Circumstances:
On final approach the pilot reported an engine failure. He said he was putting the landing gear down. The airplane crashed 3 miles from the airport. Examination of the engines revealed no discrepancies. The pilot did not feather the propeller after the engine failure. He had no training in this airplane or any other multi-engine airplane in over 5 years. His last before was in a Cessna 172. It was reported that the pilot did not manage the airplane fuel system in the recommended manner. A witness said the pilot used fuel from the main tanks until they were nearly empty. He ignored forecasts of light icing conditions and during his flight he reported ice accumulation. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper execution of an emergency procedure, after an engine failure, which resulted in the loss of airplane control. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper management of the fuel system; the pilot's lack of proficiency in emergency procedure; and the flight into known icing conditions.
Final Report:
N7672Q.pdf89.55 KB