Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1982 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Raymond Tamez Jr.
Registration:
N5906M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guadalajara - Benavides
MSN:
340-0064
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A deer hunter saw the aircraft on a final approach to an open field at dusk, with the gear and flaps down. He stated that when it was at about 100 feet agl, the nose pitched down and the plane struck the ground and burst into flames. The aircraft was loaded with an estimated 600 lbs of marijuana, most of which was consumed by fire. A high altitude navigational chart was found near the wreckage. The chart contained a line between two navigational points (one in mexico and one in the united states). The aircraft had been stolen. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. Stolen aircraft/unauthorized use - performed - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dusk
3. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
2. (f) light condition - dusk
----------
Final Report:
N5906M.pdf86 KB