Date & Time: Jul 16, 2005 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N888HB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
340-0101
YOM:
1972
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bangalore-Jakkur Airport runway 08, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed in shallow water in Jakkur Lake, about one km northeast of the aerodrome. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.