Date & Time: Oct 20, 2000 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Operator:
Registration:
N9645C
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Regensburg - Mannheim
MSN:
303-00197
YOM:
1982
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
875
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Regensburg-Oberhub Airport in the morning on a flight to Mannheim City. About 15 minutes prior to arrival, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan and started the descent under VFR mode. On approach, at an altitude of 1,700 feet and at a speed of 110 knots, the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located east of Dossenheim, about 15 km southeast of Mannheim Airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured. He died from his injuries two weeks later.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions. The limited visibility caused by low clouds was considered as a contributing factor. At the time of the accident, the hilly terrain was shrouded in clouds. For unknown reasons, the approach speed was relatively low (110 knots).
Final Report:
N9645C_0.pdf17.24 KB