Date & Time: Aug 12, 2015 at 1205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N924FE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan – Basseterre
MSN:
208B-0024
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
FDX8124
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín Airport at 1049LT on a cargo flight to Basseterre-Robert L. Bradshaw International Airport, Saint Kitts & Nevis. The flight was performed by Mountain Air Cargo on behalf of FedEx. The pilot continued the flight at FL110 until 1139LT, reduced his altitude down to FL100 and maintained this level until 1153LT. At this moment, the aircraft was descending between 600 and 800 feet per minute and the pilot decided to divert to the Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport located on Saba Island, Dutch Antilles. While approaching to island from the south, the pilot realized he would not make it, so he attempted to ditch the aircraft some 900 metres off shore. The pilot evacuated the cabin and was quickly rescued while the aircraft sank by a depth of about 1,500 feet. According to the pilot, he decided to divert to the nearest airport due to a loss of engine power.