Date & Time: Oct 15, 1999 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FKSL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deer Lake - Red Lake
MSN:
208B-0129
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
WSG126
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While holding outside the control zone at Red Lake (YRL) pending a special VFR clearance, the pilot made a descending turn to avoid a flock of large birds. The right wing struck the water of Ranger Lake and the Cessna overturned. A military DHC-8 diverted to Red Lake and located the Cessna on the west side of Ranger Lake. The airplane was partially submerged and the pilot was on the wing. A floatplane (C-FVTU) subsequently picked up the pilot and returned him to Red Lake. The pilot suffered shoulder injuries, arm injuries, facial injuries and hypothermia.