Date & Time: Jan 18, 1995 at 0903 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9461R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubbock - Midland
MSN:
208B-0076
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
MRA817
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2542
Captain / Total hours on type:
514
Aircraft flight hours:
3984
Circumstances:
During the night before the accident, freezing rain followed later by snow, fell on the ramp where the airplane was parked. A witness reported that while assisting the pilot in removing snow from the airplane, he noted that 80% of the wing was covered with a coarse layer of ice, from 1/16 to 3/16 in thickness, that was not removed before flight. After the accident, a fireman from the city of lubbock fire department noted ice on the wing approximately 1/16th of an inch thick that had a rough texture that looked as if deposited by freezing rain. The pilot reported that shortly after take off she heard a power decrease and felt surges in the aircraft. The pilot then looked for a place to land. A detailed examination of the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to remove ice from the airframe prior to takeoff. Factors were freezing rain the night before and the pilots' incomplete preflight inspection.
Final Report:
N9461R.pdf97.14 KB